Getting in touch


Please feel free to get in touch with me either by phone or email if you have any questions or want to

discuss anything further regarding your particular needs.


We can also communicate via Whatsapp, as all messages are encrypted. If you would prefer this, simple add my number to your contacts and leave your name.


I aim to get back to all enquiries within 24 hours.


Please see below for the GDPR  privacy notice.


Kathryn Hopkinson

Counselling & Psychotherapy Services

Data Privacy Notice


General Data Protection Regulation

GDPR


1.Your personal data – what is it?

1.1.Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data, is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).


2.Who am I?

2.1.I am Kathryn Hopkinson your counsellor and am the person responsible for data protection (contact details below) I decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.


3.How do I process your personal data?

3.1.I comply with the obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.


3.2.I process your personal data to establish, develop and maintain the therapeutic relationship, to comply with UK law and keeping appropriate records and accounts.


4.What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

4.1.The legal basis will be one of the following:

•Explicit consent. We will ask you for your consent in order to provide you with therapeutic or supervision services

•Legitimate activity. This is where we process information in order to provide a safe and boundaried environment for your therapy/supervision

•Legal obligation. This is where we are required in law to process information

 

5.Sharing your personal data

5.1.I will treat your psychological and medical data with strict confidentiality and will not disclose your data without your consent except when obliged by UK law or if we deem there is a real and significant risk of harm to yourself or to others.


6.How long will I keep your personal data?

6.1.I will keep your data for seven years unless I am required by law or our governing body (BACP) to retain your data for longer, in the case of a child it will be for seven years starting from their eighteenth birthday. In exceptional circumstances, we may keep your personal data for longer than seven years where we believe there is a compelling psychological justification. Wherever possible we will seek to discuss these exceptional circumstances with you at an appropriate time.


6.2.I will keep your data no longer than necessary.


6.3.It is understood that client data will be destroyed in accordance with our data destruction policy without further reference to the client.


6.4.In the event of my death or permanent incapacity, my next of kin will contact my clinical supervisor (who holds my clinical will) who will call you in order to make you aware of my demise. Your files will then be disposed of (shredded or deleted as appropriate) 


7.Your rights and your personal data

7.1.Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:


•The right to request a copy of your personal data which I holds about you;


•The right to request that I correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;


•The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for me to retain such data;


•The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

 

•The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]


•The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;


•The right to object to the processing of personal data [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority);


•The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.


8.Further processing

8.1.If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.


9.Contact Details

9.1.To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact:


Kathryn Hopkinson

Counsellor & Psychotherapist

kathhopkinson@hotmail.com

07849 559 195


You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email


https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/


Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.




Contact me via

phone - 07849 559 195

email - hello@kathrynhopkinson.co.uk